44-46 Chertsey Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4HD
About


The Guildford Tup is Guildford’s foremost live rugby & sports pub. We pride ourselves on our commitment to televising sport from around the world.

A warm and inviting pub we offer great food, great drinks, and a great atmosphere. 



    

  


With three Sky Boxes and eight plasma TVs we can show different games at the same time.

If live music in Guildford is more your scene, we also host a range of local acoustic artists and live bands on a regular basis.

Please check for upcoming artists with their dates and times entertainment at the TUP.

Our bars offer a selection of draft beers, lager and cider, including three real ales on tap.
Traditional pub meals are served daily.

We cater for private parties, with a buffet or summer barbeque menu being tailored to suit any needs.

The Guildford Tup is the home of Guildford’s largest beer garden which includes a private “Stable Bar” specialising in outdoor summer entertainment and whatever the weather we can cater for large indoor and outdoor private parties.


Food
Banh Mi Rolls
Light Bites
Home-baked Pizzas
Pork Belly roll £6.00
Pulled Chicken roll £6.00
F#*k roll! (Vegetarian Duck) £6.00
Chips £3.00
Crunchy Chicken Pieces Served with sweet chilli sauce. £4.95
Mozzarella Sticks Served with sweet chilli sauce. £4.95
Hot Wings Served with blue cheese dip. £5.95
Garlic Pizza Garlic pizza topped with rosemary. £4.95
Cheesy Garlic Pizza Garlic and cheese pizza topped with rosemary. £5.95
Margherita Cheese and tomato, served with fresh basil and cherry tomatoes. £9.95
Farmhouse Ham and mushroom pizza served with fresh basil. £9.95
The Allotment Roasted Pepper, red onion, baby tomatoes, mushroom and spinach. £9.95
Spicy Pepperoni Pepperoni and chipotle flakes. £9.95

Download food menus...

Drink

Beer

Shere Drop
4.2%
Surrey Hills Brewery

Beer

Staropramen Premium Czech Lager
5%
Staropramen

Beer

London Pale Ale
4.3%
Meantime Brewing Co Ltd

Beer

Birra Moretti
4.6%
Heineken

Beer

Pravha Lighter Tasting Pilsner
4.0%
Staropramen

Beer

Coors light
4.0%
Coors Brewers Ltd

Beer

Carling
4.0%
Coors Brewers Ltd

Beer

Guinness Draught
4.1%
Guinness

Beer

Sharp's Doom Bar Amber Ale
4.0%
Sharp's Brewery Ltd

Beer

Ranmore Ale
3.8%
Surrey Hills Brewery Ltd

Cider

Aspall Draught Cyder
5.5%
Aspall Cyder

Cider

Strongbow
4.5%
Heineken

Download drink menus...

As well as refreshing beers and real ales we offer an extensive whiskey & rum selection, with something to suit everyone's tastes.
Events
Sat 19th Jun @ 2 PM Hungary v France (Euro 2020) Gary Lineker introduces live coverage as world champions France continue their bid to win a major tournament double against Group F opponents Hungary in Budapest.
Sat 19th Jun @ 5 PM Portugal v Germany (Euro 2020) Mark Pougatch presents action from the EURO 2020 Group F match between 2016 champions Portugal, led by Cristiano Ronaldo, and Germany, who have home advantage in Munich.
Sat 19th Jun @ 8 PM Spain v Poland (Euro 2020) Gary Lineker is joined by Jurgen Klinsmann and Cesc Fabregas as three-time champions Spain face off against Poland at the Estadio La Cartuja in Seville.
Sun 20th Jun @ 5 PM Italy v Wales (Euro 2020) Wales travel to Rome to play their final group A match against Italy. Mark Pougatch is joined in the studio by Hal Robson-Kanu, Joe Ledley and Robert Earnshaw.
Sun 20th Jun @ 5 PM Switzerland v Turkey (Euro 2020) Action from the final matches in Group A. Switzerland take on Turkey from the Baku Olympic stadium in Azerbaijan, with commentary from Joe Speight and Emma Hayes.
Mon 21st Jun @ 5 PM North Macedonia v Netherlands (Euro 2020) North Macedonia take on the Netherlands in Amsterdam for their final group stage games of EURO 2020 as both teams have their sights set on a place in the last 16.
Mon 21st Jun @ 5 PM Ukraine v Austria (Euro 2020) Coverage of Ukraine against Austria as both countries play their third and final Group C match at EURO 2020 at the National Arena in Bucharest.
Mon 21st Jun @ 8 PM Finland v Belgium (Euro 2020) Live coverage as tournament debutants Finland face Roberto Martinez's star-studded Belgium in St Petersburg. With commentary from Jonathan Pearce and Martin Keown.
Mon 21st Jun @ 8 PM Russia v Denmark (Euro 2020) Live coverage from Group B as Russia travel to Copenhagen to take on Denmark, who famously won this tournament in 1992.
Tue 22nd Jun @ 8 PM Czech Republic v England (Euro 2020) Coverage of England's final EURO 2020 group match as Gareth Southgate's team take on the Czech Republic. Mark Pougatch hosts the coverage from Wembley Stadium.
Tue 22nd Jun @ 8 PM Croatia v Scotland (Euro 2020) Seema Jaswal is joined by Graeme Souness, John Collins and Scott Brown for coverage of the Group D clash at Hampden Park as Scotland take on Croatia.
Wed 23rd Jun @ 5 PM Slovakia v Spain (Euro 2020) It's the last day of the group stage games of EURO 2020 and Slovakia face three-times European Champions Spain in Seville as both teams look for a place in the last 16.
Wed 23rd Jun @ 5 PM Sweden v Poland (Euro 2020) Coverage of the EURO 2020 Group E match between Sweden and Poland from St Petersburg in Russia as the two sides round off their group stage campaign.
Wed 23rd Jun @ 8 PM Portugal v France (Euro 2020) Live coverage of a potentially colossal Group F clash as defending champions Portugal take on World Cup holders France at the Puskas Arena in Budapest.
Wed 23rd Jun @ 8 PM Germany v Hungary (Euro 2020) Live coverage from Group F as three-time European Championship winners Germany face underdogs Hungary in Munich.
info

Opening hours...

Mon - Thu: 12:00 - 23:00
Fri - Sat: 12:00 - 00:00
Sun: 12:00 - 23:00

Food served...

Mon - Fri: 12:00 - 15:00, 18:00 - 21:00
Sat: 12:00 - 20:00
Sun: 12:00 - 19:00
Contact
The Guildford Tup
44-46 Chertsey Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4HD
ph: 01483 562 441

Sign up to our mailing list for news and offers

Please fill in your email address